Categories
annual Reminder

Reminder: 12th Annual World MMA Awards air tonight on CBS Sports Network

The 12th Annual Fighters Only World MMA Awards broadcast debuts Saturday night on CBS Sports Network at 9 p.m. ET. While the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic means the traditional black-tie ceremony has been scrapped this year, the fan-voted awards will still be issued during tonight’s hour-long broadcast, hosted by karate black belt and noted actor Dolph…

The 12th Annual Fighters Only World MMA Awards broadcast debuts Saturday night on CBS Sports Network at 9 p.m. ET.

While the continuing COVID-19 pandemic signifies the traditional black-tie ceremony has been scrapped this year, the fan-voted awards will still be issued during tonight’s hour-long broadcast, hosted by karate black belt and also noticed celebrity Dolph Lundgren.

“In an especially challenging year to uphold the annual tradition of the World MMA Awards, I am deeply grateful to Dolph Lundgren for hosting our show and working with our incredible production team so the great athletes in the sport of mixed martial arts can receive their well deserved night of honors and recognition,” explained Rob Hewitt, CEO of Fighters Only. “The show will go on — as it has every year since 2008.”

This year’s awards were initially planed for July 8 in Las Vegas but were postponed on account of the global virus outbreak. As a result, Fighters Only broadened the eligibility window for its upcoming awards to expand from Jan. 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020.

The Charles “Mask” Lewis Fighter of the Year nominees include Henry Cejudo, Israel Adesanya, Justin Gaethje, Jorge Masvidal and Douglas Lima.  Female Fighter of the Year finalists include Valentina Shevchenko, Zhang Weili, Kayla Harrison, Cris Cyborg and Amanda Nunes.

MMA Junkie (MMA Media Source of the Year), John Morgan (MMA Journalist of the Year) and Mike Bohn (MMA Journalist of the Year) were finalists.

The Fighters Only World MMA Awards atmosphere for part of an evening full of MMA programming on CBS Sports Network, that will also contain replays of Bellator 253 and Bellator 254 at the evening.

According to Fighters Only, a panel of MMA industry experts put together the list of award nominees, together with fans picking winners through an online voting procedure. That expansive list includes:

Henry Cejudo


Israel Adesanya


Justin Gaethje


Jorge Masvidal


Douglas Lima

Valentina Shevchenko


Zhang Weili


Kayla Harrison


Cris Cyborg


Amanda Nunes

Zhang Weili


Alexander Volkanovski


Gilbert Burns


Jorge Masvidal


Petr Yan

Zhang Weili


Kamaru Usman


Israel Adesanya


Valentina Shevchenko


Aung La N Sang

Zhang Weili vs. Joanna Jedrzejczyk (UFC 248)


Kamaru Usman vs. Colby Covington (UFC 245)


Israel Adesanya vs. Kelvin Gastelum (UFC 236)


Dustin Poirier vs. Dan Hooker (UFC on ESPN 12)


Josh Emmett vs. Shane Burgos (UFC on ESPN 11)

Jorge Masvidal vs. Ben Askren (UFC 239)


Cody Garbrandt vs. Raphael Assuncao (UFC 250)


Anthony Pettis vs. Stephen Thompson (UFC on ESPN 6)


Sean O’Malley vs. Eddie Wineland (UFC 250)


Douglas Lima vs. Michael Page (Bellator 221)

Brent Primus vs. Tim Wilde (Bellator Europe 2)


Bryce Mitchell vs. Matt Sayles (UFC on ESPN 7)


Aviv Gozali vs. Eduard Muravitsky (Bellator 225)


Demian Maia vs. Ben Askren (UFC on ESPN+ 20)


Misha Cirkunov vs. Jimmy Crute (UFC on ESPN+ 16)

Stipe Miocic vs. Daniel Cormier (UFC 241)


Eddie Alvarez vs. Eduard Flayang (ONE Championship 99)


Jairzinho Rozenstruik vs. Alistair Overeem (UFC on ESPN 7)


Peter Queally vs. Ryan Scope (Bellator Europe 4)


Cody Garbrandt (profession )

Alexander Volkanovski vs. Max Holloway (UFC 245)


Henry Corrales vs. Aaron Pico (Bellator 214)


Khama Worthy vs. Devonte Smith (UFC 241)


Kai Asakura vs. Kyoji Horiguchi (Rizin FF 18)


Timofey Nastyukhin vs. Eddie Alvarez (ONE Championship 92)

Eugene Bareman


Sayif Saud


Mike Brown


Trevor Wittman


Eric Albarracin

Andre Hicks (strength and conditioning)


Sunz Singh (strength and conditioning)


George Lockhart (nourishment )


Bo Sandoval (strength and conditioning)


Phil Daru (strength and conditioning)

Fortis MMA


Elevation Fight Team


Sanford MMA


American Top Team


American Kickboxing Academy

Herb Dean


Jason Herzog


Mike Beltran


Frank Trigg


Marc Goddard

Carly Baker


Jhenny Andrade


Louise McKie


Brittany Palmer


Mercedes Terell

Dana White (UFC)


Densign White (IMMAF)


Martin Lewandowski (KSW)


Nobuyuki Sakakibara (Rizin FF)


Scott Coker (Bellator)

PFL


KSW


ONE Championship


Bellator


UFC

Jon Anik


Chael Sonnen


John McCarthy


The Schmo


Joe Rogan

Robin Black


Michael Bisping


Paul Felder


Daniel Cormier


Dan Hardy

Ariel Helwani’s MMA Show


JRE MMA Show


UFC Embedded


Dana White’s Contender Series


Anatomy Of A Fighter

Sherdog


ESPN


MMA Junkie


The Mac Life


The Athletic

John Morgan


Mike Bohn


Brett Okamoto


Ariel Helwani


Gareth Davies

Dustin Poirier (Good Fight Foundation)


Justin Wren (Fight for your Forgotten)


Robbie Lawler (How to shoot a loss)


Conor McGregor (PPE donation)


Walt Harris (Return to battling )

Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *